GRAEFF, J.
[…] Second, counsel argued that Dr. Julian waived his right to pursue a contribution claim because he did not plead release as an affirmative defense or implead Mercy to establish its status as a joint tortfeasor in the Primary Action.
The court issued its ruling from the bench, denying Dr. Julian's Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Sanctions. The court found that the matters pending before it
On August 21, 2009, Dr. Julian filed his answer to the Spences' complaint. He alleged a number of defenses, including that the Spences' claim was barred by C.J.P. § 3-409(b), which prohibits declaratory relief when "a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case." Dr. Julian also maintained that, if the court granted the declaratory relief requested by the Spences, he would "be entitled to a credit or setoff for the amount of the settlement with Mercy Medical Center."
On August 27, 2009, Dr.